Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how SESAME LABS treats customer personal information on the websites. Your use of this website indicates you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

California consumers should refer to the “Your California Privacy Rights” section below for additional information related to California law. 

Our contact is legal@sesametime.com

We collect contact information. For example, we collect your name and mailing address if you register with us. We also collect email addresses and phone numbers. If you register we will also have you create a password.

We collect information from and about you. 

We collect your name, last name and email addresses when you register with us on “ Contact to our sales team”, chatbot or us email addresses.

We collect information about your device and location. We collect the type of device you use to access our website. We also collect information about the type of browser you are using. And, we may look at what site you came from or what site you go to when you leave us. 

We collect information about your use of the website. This includes browsing activity, how you interact with our websites.

We collect information passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We collect information about users over time when you use our website. We have third parties who collect information this way as well. You can read more information in our Cookies Policy.

We use information to improve our products and website. We may use your information to make our website or products better. We may also use your information to customize your experience with us. This includes understanding your interests and preferences.

We share information with third parties. 

We may share information with third parties who perform services for us, such as, Amazon Web Services, Hubspot, Inc or The Rocket Science Group.

We share information with our business partners. For example, we share information with third-party advertisers, including third-party cookie providers who collect information through the Platforms for marketing, analytics or functionality purposes. 

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. 

This site is not intended for children. 

Our website are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can write to us at the address listed at the end of this website Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line visiting: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

We use standard security measures.

The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our website will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. 

We may link to platforms or have third party tools on our website we don’t control. If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to a site we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. This includes third parties who may have ads or content on our site. We suggest that you read their privacy policies carefully. 

You can contact us if you have questions.

If you have additional questions about our privacy practices you can email us at legal@sesametime.com 

Your California Privacy Rights 

We collect various types of personal information about you both online and offline, as described in this Privacy Policy. If you reside in California, we are required by California law to provide you with additional information about how we use and disclose your personal information, and you may have additional rights with regard to how we use your personal information. We have included this California-specific information below. 

Under California law, our Customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

To make such a request, please write to us at legal@sesametime.com

Consistent with the “We collect information from and about you” section above, we collect and use personal information regarding California residents as follows: 

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the types of personal information described in the “We collect information from and about you” section above, which includes the following categories of personal information from California residents, regardless of the means they use to interact with us: 

Name

Last name

Email address

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Electronic information and inferences.

We have collected that personal information directly from you via our website, and from third parties.

Sesame does not sell your personal information to third parties, only we share information about your device and web navigation with cookies

Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to: (i) request access to their personal information; (ii) request deletion of their personal information; and (iii) request information about the personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed to third parties within the past 12 months. You can exercise these rights by sending us an email to legal@sesametime.com and/or by contacting our Customer Service at the “Contact Us” sections of the website. When you submit a request, we may require additional information from you to verify your identity. You may also use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. In this case, along with the request, the authorized agent must submit a copy of the consumer’s signed permission to submit the specific request.